Sign up to newsletter


 

    Home / Crews
    Crews

    IDENTITY CREWS

    A huge part of the ID CO mission is their commitment to dancer development and all Identity core crew are involved in mentoring the younger company members .
    Core company members contribute to the choreography and training of the crews.

    VARSITY

    MASQUE

    Principal choreorapher/tutor –Chevvy Mikaere
    This crew was only formed in 2014 and competed for the first time in the varsity division finsihing in 3rd place and also giving them the right to trepresent NZ at HHI this year .
    Four of the members of this crew were also part of the silver medal winning IDCO Mega crew that represented NZ at HHI in 2014 .
    2015 Crew ;
    Celia Hext , Jaimee Mclaughlan, Holly Dragt, Meghan Turton, Antonia Laus
    Carlos Levao, Calvin Fernandes, Quinn Mataroa –Prendrgast, Georgia May.

    SHIQUE

    Principal choreographer/tutor – Lucy Peters
    This is a group of highly skilled and committed young dancers .
    This year the team won the under 18 division of NZ/Australia WOD compettion and will travel to Los Aangeles to represent NZ in the world finals
    2015 Crew
    Maddy Gilbert , Elise Conway, Jada Daly-Hesseltine, Maddy Gray,
    Maria Wrassky-Builmer, Paris Williams, Shanna Steffany, Rachael Tapsell.

    SWAGGANAUTS

    Principal tutor choreographer /mentor – Josh Cesan
    This young crew came started in 2013 when they made the finals of the NZ championships .
    In 2014 Swagganauts were placed third in the NZ championshipps and this year travel to HHI worlds to represent NZ
    2015 Crew : Faolan ( Manny) Okan, William Tuarae, Ben Rawnsley, Jovi Ngo
    Sophie Houghton, Ruby Leeves, Rosa Tubman . Chloe Haerewa.

    SWAGGANAUTS

    ADULTS

    THE BRADAS

    Principal choreographers/tutors-themselves
    This crew was formed from the members of the silver medal winning IDCO Mega crew that represented NZ at HHI in 2014 and are core company members
    They definitivly won the NZ championships in their first year as a crew and in the adult division .
    All these crewmembers are highly skilled dancers and choreographers .
    2015 Crew
    Riley Bourne, Nathan Kara , Carlos Skipper, Jackson Tuarae, Gabriel Sutton,
    Connor Muller, Josh Faleatua.

    IDENTITY COMPANY MEGA CREW 2015

    Identity Company Megacrew , did not compete in HHI compettion this year and instead presented at the prestigious Bodyrock festival .
    The IDCO megacrew consists of core company members and a group of committed and skilled dancers all of whom are an important part of the IDCO family. This year we were priviledged to also have the skills of special guest dancers, Kat Walker and Jacob Yarr as part of our Bodyrock team.

    IDCO MEGACREW 2015

    Josh , Richie and Andrew Cesan , Taniora Motutere, Chevvy Mikaere, Ahutoa Lanefale Carlos Skipper, Cameron Cranston, Josh Faleatua, Nathan Kara, Riley Bourne, Jackson Tuarae, Gabriel Sutton, Connor Muller, Calvin Fernandes,
    Quinn Mataroa- Prendergast , Angelo Harema, Nick Hidalgo, Stephen Hidalgo
    Odessa To’o, Lucy Peters, Georgia May, Indigo Sagala, Jacob Yarr , Kat Walker.